10/27/2007
[…] First, the answer from the article I had previously found:
The law restricting sizes has been in effect since 1965, and wholesale distributors have successfully defeated bills to repeal the bottle size restriction in the past with arguments that such a change would boost beer prices. They argued more warehouse space and bigger trucks would be needed to handle the wider variety of cans and bottles.

More recently, I looked up the statute in question, which is Fla. Stat. § 563.06(6). The statute states:

(6) All malt beverages packaged in individual containers sold or offered for sale by vendors at retail in this state shall be in individual containers containing no more than 32 ounces of such malt beverages; provided, however, that nothing contained in this section shall affect malt beverages packaged in bulk or in kegs or in barrels or in any individual container containing 1 gallon or more of such malt beverage regardless of individual container type.


For those of you who are wondering, the statute uses the term "malt beverages" to refer to both malt liquor, and beer.